Rockbox.org home
release
dev builds
extras
themes manual
wiki
device status forums
mailing lists
IRC bugs
patches
dev guide



Rockbox mail archive

Subject: usb.c warning

usb.c warning

From: Magnus Holmgren <magnushol_at_gmail.com>
Date: Wed, 04 Jan 2012 17:00:09 +0100

Hi,

Noticed a warning for this code in firmware/usb.c, line 557 (as of r31578):

     status = (status == USB_INSERTED) ? : USB_EXTRACTED;

According to the gcc manual (section 5.7), the expression "x ? : y" (a gcc
extension) has the value x if x is nonzero, otherwise z. So, status is set to
"true" or "USB_EXTRACTED". In this case, true happens to have the same value as
USB_INSERTED... Is that what was intended here?

-- 
   Magnus
Received on 2012-01-04

Page was last modified "Jan 10 2012" The Rockbox Crew
aaa