Rockbox.org home
release
dev builds
extras
themes manual
wiki
device status forums
mailing lists
IRC bugs
patches
dev guide



Rockbox mail archive

Subject: Re: usb.c warning

Re: usb.c warning

From: Michael Sevakis <jethead71_at_comcast.net>
Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 11:08:14 -0500

Yes. It's just like "status = (status == USB_INSERTED) ? status :
USB_EXTRACTED;"

> Hi,
>
> Noticed a warning for this code in firmware/usb.c, line 557 (as of
> r31578):
>
> status = (status == USB_INSERTED) ? : USB_EXTRACTED;
>
> According to the gcc manual (section 5.7), the expression "x ? : y" (a gcc
> extension) has the value x if x is nonzero, otherwise z. So, status is set
> to "true" or "USB_EXTRACTED". In this case, true happens to have the same
> value as USB_INSERTED... Is that what was intended here?
>
> --
> Magnus
Received on 2012-01-04


Page was last modified "Jan 10 2012" The Rockbox Crew
aaa