Rockbox.org home
release
dev builds
extras
themes manual
wiki
device status forums
mailing lists
IRC bugs
patches
dev guide



Rockbox mail archive

Subject: Re: usb.c warning

Re: usb.c warning

From: Michael Sevakis <jethead71_at_comcast.net>
Date: Wed, 4 Jan 2012 11:11:05 -0500

>> Hi,
>>
>> Noticed a warning for this code in firmware/usb.c, line 557 (as of
>> r31578):
>>
>> status = (status == USB_INSERTED) ? : USB_EXTRACTED;
>>
>> According to the gcc manual (section 5.7), the expression "x ? : y" (a
>> gcc extension) has the value x if x is nonzero, otherwise z. So, status
>> is set to "true" or "USB_EXTRACTED". In this case, true happens to have
>> the same value as USB_INSERTED... Is that what was intended here?
>>
>> --
>> Magnus
>
> Yes. It's just like "status = (status == USB_INSERTED) ? status :
> USB_EXTRACTED;"
>

Oops. Stupid top post.

Anyway, I guess it could just be:

if (status != USB_INSERTED)
    status = USB_EXTRACED;

At least that's more familiar.
Received on 2012-01-04


Page was last modified "Jan 10 2012" The Rockbox Crew
aaa